Home > Titles > International masters

INTERNATIONAL MASTERS OF THE FIDE
FOR CHESS COMPOSITIONS

YEAR
NAME
COUNTRY
1959
(Honoris
Causa)
Andre Cheron (+) 
Arnoldo Ellerman (+) 
Alexandr Gerbstmann (+) 
Jan Hartong (+) 
Cyril S. Kipping (+) 
Switzerland
Argentina
USSR 
Netherlands 
Great Britain 
1961 Vitalij Chekhover (+) 
Nils G. G. van Dijk (+)
Leonid Zagorujko (+)
USSR 
Norway
Russian Fed.
1965 Robin C. O. Matthews (+) Great Britain 
1966 Dr Hans Lepuschütz (+) 
Dr Artur Mandler (+) 
Dr Alois Wotawa (+) 
Austria 
CSFR 
Austria 
1967 Axel Åkerblom (+) 
Barry P. Barnes 
Dr Adriano Chicco (+) 
Dr Karl Fabel (+) 
Dr Werner Speckmann (+)
Sweden 
Great Britain 
Italy 
Germany 
Germany 
1969 Tigran Gorgiev (USSR +) 
Pauli Perkonoja 
John M. Rice
Carel J. R. Sammelius (+) 
USSR 
Finland
Great Britain 
Netherlands 
1971 Alois Johandl (+) 
Eduard Livshits 
Ilja Mikan (+)
Vitalij Tjavlovskij 
Austria
Ukraine
CSFR 
Russian Fed.
1973 Josef Breuer (+)
Pieter ten Cate (+)
Gerardus Drese (+)
Knud Hannemann (+)
Jan Knöppel (+)
Rafael Kofman (+)
Alexandr Kuznetsov (+)
Lars Larsen 
Dr Erich Zepler ( +)
Germany 
Netherlands 
Netherlands 
Denmark 
Sweden
USSR 
USSR 
Denmark
Great Britain
1974 Harold Lommer (+)
Stefan Schneider (+)
Spain
Austria
1975 Gerald Anderson (+)
Alexandr Kazancev (+) 
Peter Kniest (+)
Alexej Kopnin (+)
Gerhard Latzel (+)
Dr Meindert Niemeijer (+)
Evgenij Umnov (+)
Great Britain 
Russian Fed.
Germany 
USSR 
Germany 
Netherlands 
USSR 
1976 Walther Jörgensen (+)
Michael Lipton 
Matti Myllyniemi (+)
Jan Rusek (+)
Denmark 
Great Britain
Finland
Poland
1977 Vaclav Gebelt (+)
Jan Hannelius (+)
Alexander Hildebrand (+)
Edgar Holladay (+)
Belarus
Finland
Sweden
USA
1979 Filip Bondarenko (+)
Friedrich Chlubna  (+)
Dr. Baldur Kozdon 
Alexandr Sarichev (+)
Michael Schneider (+)
Vilmos Schneider (+)
Leopold Szwedowski 
Erkki A. Wirtanen (+)
Ukraine
Austria 
Germany 
Azerbaijan 
Germany 
Hungary
Poland
Finland
1980 Alex Casa (+)
Andre Fossum (+)
Anatolij Kuznetsov (+)
Leopold Mitrofanov (+)
France 
Norway 
Russian Fed.
Russian Fed.
1984 Velimir Kalandadze 
Jozsef Korponai (+)
Dr. Laszlo Lindner (+)
Pavlos Moutecidis 
Avenir Popandopulo (+)
Francisco Salazar (+)
Sergej Shedej (+)
Milan Velimirovic
Georgia
Hungary
Hungary
Greece
USSR 
Spain
Ukraine
Serbia
1985 Shlomo Seider (+) Israel
1988

Venelin Alaikov (+)
Krasimir Gandev 
Leonard Katsnelson 
Aurel Karpati (+)
Attila Koranyi (+)
Nikolai Kralin 
Josef Retter
Piotr Ruszczynski 
Jan Valuska

Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Russian Fed.
USA
Hungary
Russian Fed.
Israel
Poland
Slovakia
1989 Yochanan Afek
Evgenij Bogdanov (+)
Alfreds Dombrovskis (+)
Vladimir Erochin (+)
Viktor Melnichenko (+)
Vasha Neidze 
Franz Pachl
Jurij Sushkov
Dr Klaus Wenda
Israel
Ukraine
Latvia
Russian Fed.
Ukraine
Georgia
Germany 
Russian Fed.
Austria 
1990 Jean P. Boyer (+) France
1992 Yehuda Hoch  
Dieter Müller 
Manne Persson (+)
Narajan Shankar Ram 
Kjell Widlert 
Israel
Germany 
Sweden
India
Sweden
1993 Uri Avner 
Fedor Davidenko 
Valentin Lukjanov (+)
Bernhard Schauer (+)
Israel
Russian Fed.
Ukraine
Germany 
1995 Pal Benko
Udo Degener
Jurij Gordian 
Oleg Pervakov 
Alexandr Sochnev
USA
Germany 
Ukraine
Russian Fed.
Russian Fed.
1996 Juraj Brabec 
Jean Haymann 
Slovakia
Israel
1997 Henk Prins  Netherlands 
2001 Harry Fougiaxis
Camillo Gamnitzer
Hubert Gockel
Peter Gvozdjak
Vjacheslav Kopajev (+)
Zdravko Maslar
Colin Sydenham
Viktor Syzonenko
Greece
Austria
Germany
Slovakia
Russian Fed.
Germany
Great Britain
Ukraine
2004 Wieland Bruch
Olexandr Kisljak
Zoltan Labai
Torsten Linss
Vjacheslav Pilchenko
Nikolaj Riabinin
Ivan Soroka
Marcel Tribowski

Germany
Ukraine
Slovakia
Germany
Russia
Russia
Ukraine
Germany

2005 Reto Aschwanden
Alexandr Bacharev
János Csák
Stefan Dittrich
Vasyl Dyachuk
bernd ellinghoven
Vaclav Kotešovec
L'udovit Lacný
Jorge J. Lois
Mario Parrinello
Stefan Sovík
George Sphicas
Sergej N.Tkachenko

Switzerland
Russia
Hungary
Germany
Ukraine
Germany
Czech Republic
Slovakia
Argentina
Italy
Slovakia
USA
Ukraine

2007 Alexandr Azhusin
Nils Adrian Bakke
Valerij Gurov
Christopher Jones
Jorge Kapros
Vitalij Kovalenko
Hartmut Laue
Manfred Rittirsch
Andrej Selivanov
Sergej Smotrov
Anatolij Stjopochkin
Thorsten Zirkwitz
Russia
Norway
Russia
Great Britain
Argentina
Russia
Germany
Germany
Russia
Kazakhstan
Russia
Germany
2008 Gady Costeff
Michal Dragoun
Zoran Gavrilovski
Arpád Molnár (+)
Israel
Czech Republic
Macedonia
Hungary
2009 Andrey Frolkin Ukraine
2010 Christer Jonsson
Marek Kwiatkowski
Thierry le Gleuher
Juraj Lörinc
Jurij Marker
Alexandr Postnikov
Francesco Simoni
Sven Trommler
Sweden
Poland
France
Slovakia
Russian Fed.
Ukraine
Italy
Germany
2011 Yuri Bazlov
Michael Herzberg
Leonid Makaronez
Daniel Papack
Andrei Vysokosov
Russian Fed.
Germany
Israel
Germany
Russian Fed.
2012 Igor Agapov
Pavel Arestov
Richard Becker
Wolfgang Dittmann
Evgeny Fomichev
Michal Hlinka
Martin Hoffmann
Vladislav Nefyodov
Sergey Osintsev
Yakov Rossomakho
Ladislav Salai Jr.
Alexandr Semenenko
Dragan Stojnic
Anatoly Vasilenko
Dieter Werner
Menachem Witztum
Sergey Zacharov
Roman Zalokotsky
Volker Zipf
Russia
Russia
USA
Germany
Russia
Slovakia
Switzerland
Russia
Russia
Russia
Slovakia
Ukraine
Serbia
Ukraine
Switzerland
Israel
Russia
Ukraine
Germany

homepage of WFCC | Titles


Created by © Hannu Harkola, Helsinki 1999
Updated 2nd March 2013